Apricot Kernel Oil (Prunus armeniaca) – a mild expeller-pressed oil widely known for its skin softening and moisturizing properties. Rich in Vitamins A, D, and E, this lightweight oil quickly absorbs into the skin and is a great substitute oil for those with nut allergies. We use apricot kernel in our no-residue Bath Bombs.
Meadowfoam Seed Oil (Limnanthes alba) – a deliciously luxurious cold pressed oil that can moisturize skin like no other oil can. Rich in antioxidants and long chain fatty acids, it forms a moisture barrier that locks in skin’s natural moisture. Meadowfoam is absorbed quickly and has a lighter feel than most oils. If you love jojoba oil, you’ll love meadowfoam seed oil. It’s found in all of our Shea Butter Lotions.
Neem Seed Oil (Azadirachta indica) – cold pressed from the large kernels of the Indian neem or margosa tree, this oil’s beneficial properties for skin care have been prized for millennia. It is high in carotenoid antioxidants, fatty acids, and vitamins. Easily absorbed into the skin, it contributes to a healthy, smooth appearance and is especially useful for irritated or problematic skin. Neem trees are cherished in India, where they are considered good luck. Used extensively for their medicinal and cosmetic properties, they are affectionately referred to as “The Village Pharmacy.” You’ll find this fabulous oil in our Shea Butter Lotions.
Palm Oil (Elaeis guineensis) – the palm oil used in our Foaming Sugar Scrubs is certified by the Roundtable on Sustainable Palm Oil (RSPO). It is used to increase the lather & hardness of soap and also imparts moisturizing properties. RSPO certification is an assurance to the customer that specific criteria geared toward reducing the negative impacts of palm oil cultivation on the environment and communities has been followed. MADE is committed to increasing our sustainable business practices and actively seeks sustainable suppliers and materials. We invite you to visit rspo.org to learn more about why you should only buy products with RSPO certified palm oil.
Safflower Oil (Cathamus tinctorius) – with an exceptionally high amount of linoleic acid, this oil is incredibly moisturizing and deeply soothing. It’s used in our Foaming Sugar Scrubs.
Vitamin E Oil (Tocopherol) – a powerful natural antioxidant that helps your skin retain its moisture, elasticity, and health. When it comes to looking younger, Vitamin E can benefit almost every area of the body. Its antioxidant properties also delay the onset of rancidity in fats and oils, helping to extend the shelf life of products. All of our Shea Butter Lotions contain Vitamin E.